Understanding Singapore Employment Pass

in Singapore
In pursuit of experiencing Singapores business potential, non-Singaporean citizens, residents, and dependents may wish to acquire a Singapore Employment Pass, the principal working visa issued by the Minister of Manpower to any entrepreneurs, skilled workers, professionals, managers, and business owners whether as a shareholder or director of a company registered in Singapore.

Being the worlds favorite investment hub, the Minister of Manpower finds it necessary to grant eligibility among foreigners to live and work in Singapore, thereby, eradicating all legal hindrances commonly associated in doing business offshore.

With a Singapore Employment Pass, one could travel in and out of Singapore with much ease and least hassle at the immigration. Having this visa makes a foreigner one step closer to acquiring a Permanent Residence in Singapore. Of course, this is subject to a few requirements and considerations.

At any rate, an EP in Singapore is issued to the following individuals:

- All foreign individuals whose desire is to relocate to Singapore for matters related to business.
- All businessmen who have successfully incorporated a company in Singapore and who plan to hire foreign employees.
- All foreign individuals who receive an employment offer in Singapore. To make this work, the individual needs the employing company to process the application for EP on his or her behalf.

The Singapore Employment Pass remains valid for 2 years for first-time applications; any subsequent renewal made maintains a validity of 3 years. In applying for an EP, the Minister of Memorandum provides a 3-step procedure described as follow:

Step 1

For companies newly incorporated, an authorization codewhich is released by the Minister of Manpower after a week or 2must first be obtained before the application is submitted online.

Step 2

After obtaining the authorization code, the EP application will then be submitted online and which will take 2 weeks for its approval.

Step 3

Upon approval, a letter known as In-Principle Approval or IPA is sent via e-mail from the Minister of Manpower. The IPA must be presented to the Work Pass Division of Ministry of Manpower upon claiming the EP. From the date of its notification of approval, the IPA holds a validity of 6 months.

Besides the IPA, the applicant or foreigner should also bring a medical exam report which can be completed in ones country of origin or in Singapore, original passport having the entry embarkation cards, a copy of recent passport size photo, and any other documents indicated on the IPA.

The Ministry of Manpower reserves the sole discretion of evaluating applications for EP. Among others, it takes into account the foreigner or applicants salary, age, current citizenship, the companys paid-up capital and background, relevant work and experience, and expected roles and responsibility.

To be considered for eligibility, a foreigner or applicant must possess the following qualifications:

- An educational Diploma and or degree from a reputable college or university
- Specialists skills
- Professional qualifications

Nonetheless, though an education is among the primary factors, it may be compensated by other factors in its absence. The Ministry of Manpower does not immediately discard applications by foreign individuals who have not completed a college degree or earned a diploma. Either way, the following documents must be presented:

- A hard copy of Original Transcript of Records and relevant certificates
- Resume or Curriculum Vitae indicating in details the educational and employment history
- Testimonials or Certificate of Employment from previous employers
- A copy of Passport details

Should the documents expressed in foreign languages, the same must be translated into English by an official translation service accredited by Singaporean authorities.

Depending on the purpose, the Employment of Pass comes in 3 typesP1 Pass, P2 Pass, and Q1 Pass.

In P1 EP, the foreigner must earn a fixed monthly income which should not fall below S$7,000 and whose position maintained is managerial, executive or specialist.

The P2 EP is issued among individuals having a fixed monthly salary of more than S$3,500 and who possess satisfactory qualifications.

For a Q1 EP to be obtained the applicants must have a fixed monthly earning of more than S$2,500 and who should also have impressive qualifications.

Once the EP is issued, the foreigners may apply for Dependent Pass or Long-Term Visit Pass for their family members.
Author Box
Diane Enriquez has 1 articles online

Asiabiz is the leading Singapore company incorporation specialists. The firm has successfully helped thousands of foreign entrepreneurs aqcuire their Singapore employment pass.

Add New Comment

Understanding Singapore Employment Pass

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
This article was published on 2010/11/03